Providing guidelines for educating the electorate and the public in general, on the conduct and procedure guiding the Local Government elections.

The Ogun State House of Assembly, in furtherance of its constitutional duty, also enacted The Ogun State Electoral Law 2007 (as amended) to make provisions for the conduct of elections, for offences and their penalties and the determination of questions relating to the elections. Indeed, Section 41 of the Electoral Law, 2007 (as amended) empowers the State Independent Electoral Commission to provide guidelines for educating the electorate and the public in general on the conduct and procedure guiding the Local Government elections.

GUIDELINES FOR THE 2021 LOCAL GOVERNMENT ELECTIONS MADE PURSUANT TO THE OGUN STATE ELECTORAL LAW, 2007 (AS AMENDED)

INTRODUCTION:

Section 197 (1) (b) of the Constitution of the Federal Republic of Nigeria 1999 (as amended) provides for the establishment of State Independent Electoral Commissions.
In furtherance of this provision of the Constitution, the Ogun State House of Assembly enacted the Ogun State Independent Electoral Commission Law, 2001.

THE FUNCTIONS OF THE COMMISSION INCLUDE:

A. Organizing, undertaking and supervising all elections to Local Government Councils in the State.
B. Rendering such advice as it may consider necessary to the Independent National Electoral Commission on the compilation of the register of voters for Local Government elections in the State.

The Ogun State House of Assembly, in furtherance of its constitutional duty, also enacted The Ogun State Electoral Law 2007 (as amended) to make provisions for the conduct of elections, for offences and their penalties and the determination of questions relating to the elections. Indeed, Section 41 of the Electoral Law, 2007 (as amended) empowers the State Independent Electoral Commission to provide guidelines for educating the electorate and the public in general on the conduct and procedure guiding the Local Government elections. click here to read More.

2021 LOCAL GOVERNMENT ELECTION TIME TABLE

S/NO

DATE

ACTIVITY

1.

Friday 30th April, 2021

a)       Publication of Notice of Election

b)      Release of Election Timetable

2.

Tuesday  4th May, 2021

Release of Election Guidelines

3.

Tuesday  4th May, 2021

Commencement of Campaign by Political Parties

4.

Wednesday 5th May –  Thursday 3rd  June, 2021

Conduct of Party Primaries by Political Parties and observation of same by the Commission

5

Wednesday 12th May  –  Friday 4th  June, 2021

Collection of Personal Data Forms for Candidates by Political Parties (Forms CF 001 & CF 002)

6

Thursday 13th May –  Tuesday 8th  June, 2021

Submission of Personal Data Forms for Candidates (Forms CF 001 & CF 002)

7

Wednesday 9th   –  Friday 11th June, 2021

Screening of Councillorship Candidates

8

Monday 14th  –  Tuesday 15th June, 2021

Screening of Chairmanship Candidates

9

Wednesday 16th  June, 2021

Delivery of the Lists of Screened and Cleared Candidates to Political Parties

10

Thursday 17th  –  Friday 18th June, 2021

Appeals/Substitution of uncleared candidates

11

Monday 21st  – Wednesday 23rd  June, 2021

Screening of Substituted Candidates

12.

Thursday 24th – Tuesday 29th   June, 2021

Collection of Nomination Forms by all Cleared Candidates

13.

Wednesday 30th  June – Thursday 9th  July, 2021

Submission of Nomination Forms by all Cleared Candidates

14.

Monday 12th July, 2021

 

Publication of Names of Qualified Candidates

15.

Wednesday 14th  – Friday 23rd   July, 2021

a)       Submission of Names and Addresses of Party Agents to the Commission

b)      Publication of Notice of Poll

16.

Thursday 22nd   July, 2021

End of Electioneering Campaign

(12 midnight)

17.

Saturday 24th July, 2021

 

ELECTION DAY (8.00am – 2.00pm)

18.

Saturday 31st July, 2021

 

Run-off/Re-run Elections (if any)

 

LOCAL GOVERNMENTS
NO. OF WARDS/ NO OF POLLING UNITS/ LIST OF WARDS

SN LOCAL GOVT LOCAL GOVT HQ WARDS POLLING UNITS-NEW LIST OF WARDS/ LOCAL GOVERNMENT
1 ABK. NORTH AKOMOJE 16 277 IKEREKU, IKIJA, AGO-OKO, ELEGA, ILUGUN/ IBEREKODO, GBAGURA, IKA, LAFENWA, SABO, OKE AGO-OWU, TOTORO/ SOKORI, ITA-OSIN/ OLOMORE, OLORUNDA IJALE, IMALA-IDIEMI, ISAGA ILEWO, IBARA-ORILE/ ONISASA.
2 ABK. SOUTH AKE 15 376 AKE I, AKE II, AKE III, KEESI EMERE, IJEMO, ITOKO, IJAIYE IDI-ABA, ERUNBE OKE-IJEMO, AGO-EGUN IJESA, SODEKE ISALE-IJEUN I, SODEKE ISALE-IJEUN II, IMO/ ISABO, IGBORE/AGO-OBA , IBARA I, IBARA II
3 ADO-ODO/OTA OTA 16 468 OTA I, OTA II, OTA III, SANGO, IJOKO, ATAN, IJU, ILOGBO, ADO ODO I, ADO ODO II,ERE, ALAPOTI, KETU-ADIE-OWE, IGBESA, AGBARA I,AGBARA/EJILA AWORI
4 EGBADO (YEWA) NORTH AYETORO 11 226 IDO FOI, AYETORO I, AYETORO II, SUNWA, IBORO/JOGA, IMASAI, EBUTE IGBORO, OHUNBE, IGUA, IJOUN, IBESE.
5 EGBADO (YEWA) SOUTH ILARO 10 214 ILARO I, ILARO II, ILARO III, IWOYE, IDOGO, OKE ODAN, OWODE I, OWODE II, ILOBI/ERINJA, AJILETE
6 EWEKORO ITORI 10 154 ABALABI, ASA/YOBO, ARIGBAJO, ITORI, ELERE/ONGBEDU, PAPALANTO, WASIMI, MOSAN, OWOWO, OBADA-OKO
7 IFO IFO 11 327 IFO I, IFO II, IFO III, AGBADO, ISERI, AJUWON/ AKUTE, OKE-ARO/IBARAGUN/ROBIYAN, OSOSUN, SUNREN, COKER, IBOGUN.
8 IJEBU EAST OGBERE 11 135 IJEBU MUSHIN I, IJEBU MUSHIN II, IJEBU IFE I, IJEBU IFE II, OWU, IKIJA, ITELE, OGBERE, IMOBI I, IMOBI II, AJEBANDELE.
9 IJEBU NORTH IJEBU-IGBO 11 241 ATIKORI, JAPARA/OJOWO, OMEN, OSUN, OKE AGBO, OKE SOPIN, ORU/AA/ILAPORU, AGO IWOYE I, OGO IWOYE II, AKO-ONIGBABGO/ GELETE, MAMU/ ETIRI
10 IJEBU N/EAST ATAN 10 101 ATAN/IMUKU, ODOSIMADEGUN, ODOSEBORA, IMEWIRO/ODODEYO/IMOMO, ODESENLU, IGEDE/ ITAMARUN, OJU ONA, ISIYIN, ILESE, OKE-ERI/OGBOGBO, ERUNWON
11 IJEBU-ODE IJEBU-ODE 11 115 ISOKU/OSOSA, ODO-ESA, ITANTEBO, IJADE/IMERE I, IJADE/ IMERE II, POROGUN I, POROGUN II, IJASI/IDEPO, ODO-EGBO/OLIWORO, ISIWO, ITAMAPAKO.
12 IKENNE IKENNE 10 95 IKENNE I, IKENNE II, IPERU I, IPERU II, IPERU III, OGERE I, OGERE II, ILISAN I, ILISAN II, ILISAN/IROLU
13 IMEKO-AFON IMEKO 10 99 IMEKO, OKE AGBEDE/MORIWI/MATALE, IDOFA, IWOYE/JABATA, ILARA/ALAGBE, AFON, OTAPELE, KAJOLA/AGBERIODO, OLORUNDA/GBOMO, IDI AYIN.
14 IPOKIA IPOKIA 12 213 IPOKIA I, IPOKIA II, AGOSASA, IJOFIN/IDOSA, TUBE, AGADA, MAUNI I, MAUNI II, AJEGUNLE, IFONYINTEDO, IDIROKO, IHUNBO/ ILASE.
15 OBAFEMI-OWODE OWODE 12 253 MOKOLOKI, OFADA, OWODE, AJURA, MOLOKO-ASIPA, ONIDUNDU, OBA, EGBEDA, KAJOLA, OBAFE, AJEBO, ALAPAKO-ONI
16 ODEDA ODEDA 10 152 ODEDA, BALOGUN ITESI, OLODO, ALAGBAGBA, ILUGUN, OSIELE, OBANTOKO, ALABATA, OBETE, OPEJI.
17 ODOGBOLU ODOGBOLU 15 143 IMOSAN, IMODI, OKUN-OWA, ODOGBOLU I, ODOGBOLU II, AIYEPE, OSOSA, IDOWA, IBEFUN, ILADO, OGBO/MORIKA/ITA-EPO I, ALA/IGBILE, JOBORE/IBIDO/IKISE, OMU, OGBO/MORAIKA/ITA EPO II.
18 OGUN WATERSIDE ABIGI 10 118 IWOPIN, ONI, IBIADE, LIKOGBE/ILUSIN, ABIGI, EFIRE, AYEDE/LOMIRO, AYILA/ITEBU,MAKUN/IROKUN, ODE-OMI
19 REMO NORTH ISARA 10 130 AYEGBAMI, AGAN/AJINA, MOBOREDE/OKE-OLA, ODOFIN/IMAGBO/PETEKUN/DAWARA, ILARA, AKAKA, IPARA, ORILE-OKO, ODE I, ODE II.
20 SAGAMU SAGAMU 15 201 OKO/EPE/ITULA I, OKO/EPE/ITULA II, AYEGBAMI/IJOKUN, SABO I, SABO II, ISOKUN/OYEBAJO, IJAGBA, LATAWA, ODE-LEMO, OGIJO/LIKOSI, SURULERE, ISOTE, IMAWA/ IWALEPE, AGBOWA, IBIDO/ITUWA/ALARA.
236 4,038

ELECTORAL OFFICERS FINAL LIST

LG.CODE

LOCAL GOVT

LOCAL GOVT HQTR.

NAME OF ELECTORAL OFFICERS

01

ABK. NORTH

AKOMOJE

LASABI OLAREWAJU SEMIU

02

ABK. SOUTH

AKE

SOMOYE DAUDA AKANJI

03

ADO-ODO/OTA

OTA

BALOGUN AKINYELE M.

04

EGBADO(YEWA NORTH)

AYETORO

AKINBODE MUSA AMAO

05

EGBADO(YEWA SOUTH)

ILARO

ADEMOLA AKINYELE EMMANUEL

06

EWEKORO

ITORI

RAJI TAJUDEEN

07

IFO

IFO

ZANNUS SUNDAY FOLORUNSO

08

IJEBU EAST

OGBERE

FAMUYIWA FRANCIS FAGBEIRO

09

IJEBU NORTH

IJEBU-IGBO

OGUNWO JOHNSON AFOLABI

10

IJEBU N/EAST

ATAN

ADEGBESAN, OLUSANYA

11

IJEBU-ODE

IJEBU-ODE

AROYEUN FUNLOLA

12

IKENNE

IKENNE

OTELAJA SOGA

13

IMEKO-AFON

IMEKO

BANKOLE ADEBAYO AKANBI

14

IPOKIA

IPOKIA

OBANLA, OLATUNJI ADENIYI

15

OBAFEMI-OWODE

OWODE

AFUAPE WALE

16

ODEDA

ODEDA

OBATUYI SURAJ ISOLA

17

ODOGBOLU

ODOGBOLU

AGBATOGUN, TAOFEEK OSIDERU

18

OGUN WATERSIDE

ABIGI

MOJEED, G. ADEWALE

19

SAGAMU

SAGAMU

AJETUNMOBI, BOLAJI ADETAYO

20

REMO NORTH

Ishara

ASHIRU ABIODUN